Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1944 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Châteaudun - Châteaudun
MSN:
19373
YOM:
1944
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Châteaudun after it dropped a glider during a full-scale supply mission to the city of Bastogne. En route, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire and crashed in a field located 5 km from Bastogne. Three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.