Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1944 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100907
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Châteaudun - Châteaudun
MSN:
19370
YOM:
1944
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Châteaudun after it dropped a glider during a full-scale supply mission to the city of Bastogne. En route, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire. All five crew members were able to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. The aircraft crashed in a field located 6,5 km southwest of Bastogne and was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.