Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1944 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100873
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Fort Wayne - Atlanta
MSN:
19336
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a flight from Fort Wayne to Atlanta-Candler Field. While descending, weather conditions worsened and ATC instructed the pilot to divert to Nashville. Captain modified his route to the northwest but informed ATC that his fuel reserve was limited. Few minutes later, he realized it would be difficult to localize the airport due to poor weather conditions and asked his crew to prepare to bail out. While flying in a low cloud layer, aircraft hit the ground with its left wing and crashed in an open field, killing all five occupants.