Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1946 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bremen - Stockholm
MSN:
19378
YOM:
1944
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Bremen Airport at the end of the afternoon to deliver the aircraft to Aero O/Y in Finland, with an intermediate stop in Stockholm-Bromma. While overflying Denmark, the crew encountered a fuel exhaustion and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a snow field located 1,600 meters south of Køge. On touchdown, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. While all three crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.