Date & Time: Oct 9, 1982
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-EJK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johannesburg – Skukuza
MSN:
19484
YOM:
1944
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route on a charter flight from Johannesburg to Skukuza under IFR mode, the crew was unable to receive the NDB signal. Due to poor visibility, the crew decided to divert to Hoedspruit Airport and started the descent when the airplane stuck a hill and crashed. All 30 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that there was a malfunction of the ADF as the crew thought he was approaching Hoedspruit Airport while the aircraft was 67 km southwest of this city.