Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
ET-T-5
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19416
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the aircraft failed to stop within the remaining runway, overran and hit some rocks. While there were no casualties, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. For unknown reason, the aircraft landed too far down the runway.