Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1975 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CF-AII
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thunder Bay - Fort Severn
MSN:
19353
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a cargo flight from Thunder Bay to Fort Severn, carrying building supplies. On approach, the crew encountered heavy fog when on final, the airplane struck the bank of the Severn River. It bounced into the air, took off the roof of an Anglican church and crashed 267 feet away in a graveyard, about 3 km from runway 15 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the visibility was extremely limited due to fog and the crew descended too low until the airplane impacted ground.