Date & Time: Mar 27, 1951
Registration:
G-AJVZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manchester – Belfast
MSN:
19361
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight from Manchester-Ringway Airport to Belfast-Nutts Corner Airfield. Just after liftoff from runway 06, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height and hit a tree located 800 meters pas the runway end. It stalled, crashed in a field and was destroyed upon impact. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The inability of the aircraft to gain height shortly after becoming airborne, due to loss of engine power caused by ice formation in the carburetor intakes attributable to the captain's failure to make use of the heat controls. An extended undercarriage and the presence of snow on the wings may have been contributory factors.
Final Report:
G-AJVZ.pdf2.09 MB