Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1944 at 0133 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-101019
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Merryfield - Merryfield
MSN:
19482
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy with several paratroopers on board. Just after the paratroopers bailed out, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field located near Carentan. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (441st TCG):
Cpt John Burke McCue,pilot
2nd Lt Ernest Eugene Wheeler, copilot,
S/Sgt Archer Bruce Hughes, flight engineer,
Sgt James Andrew Freda, radio operator.
Crew (441st TCG):
Cpt John Burke McCue,pilot
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.