Date & Time: Feb 10, 1978 at 1120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T-511
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Artigas - Montevideo
MSN:
19301
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
Uruguay 511
Country:
Uruguay
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Artigas, while on a flight to Montevideo with 40 civilian passengers on board, the pilot contacted ATC and reported engine problems. He was cleared to complete a turn to join the approach path when the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. All 44 occupants were killed. The exact cause of the engine problem remains unknown. The airplane had dual military (T-511) and civil (CX-BJH) registrations.