Date & Time: Mar 25, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
TC-BAL
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istanbul – Ankara
MSN:
19423
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 15 occupants were killed.