Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Transportes Aéreos de Nayarit (TANSA)
Registration:
XA-COM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19409
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while on approach to Amatlán de Jora Airstrip. Both pilots and three loaders were killed. The airplane was carrying a load of cereals.