Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19137
YOM:
1943
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. While approaching Wesel, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
T/Sgt Cloyd Clemons,
2nd Lt Willard R. Cooke Jr.,
1st Lt Eugene R. Davis Jr.,
Cpt William Miller Frye Jr.,
S/Sgt Benjamin L. Smith.
Crew:
T/Sgt Cloyd Clemons,
2nd Lt Willard R. Cooke Jr.,
1st Lt Eugene R. Davis Jr.,
Cpt William Miller Frye Jr.,
S/Sgt Benjamin L. Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.