Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100801
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19264
YOM:
1943
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was taking part to a supply mission and was towing a Horsa glider when it was hit by the German Flak. Bullets hit the right engine that caught fire. The pilot of the glider was able to cut the cable before the C-47 dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.