Date & Time: Mar 14, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-100781
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prosnes - Prosnes
MSN:
19244
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew left Prosnes-A79 AFB to take part to a paratroop exercise involving 42 C-47's. After all paratroopers bailed out, the crew was returning to the base when the right propeller separated from the engine. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and struck several paratroopers before crashing in a field. All three crew members and six paratroopers were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Friedhelm A. Elias,
T/Sgt Walter K. Keefe,
1st Lt Forrest R. Van Slyke.
Probable cause:
Separation of the propeller on right engine.