Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944 at 0114 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100819
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upottery - Upottery
MSN:
19282
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The Dakota was involved in a paratroopers mission and was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy. While cruising by night some 35 km south of Cherbourg, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located near Picauville. All 20 occupants were killed.
Crew (91st Transport Squadron):
2nd Lt Marston F. Sargent,
F/O Steve C. Baran,
T/Sgt Walter F. Gendron,
S/Sgt Melvin B. Shullanberger.
Paratroopers (501st Parachute Infantry Division):
1st Lt Kenneth A. Beatty,
Sgt Colin Campbel,
Sgt Roy H. Speake,
T/5 John D. Hall,
T/5 John L. Davis,
Cpl Eugene E. Middleton,
Pvt Jay E. Cheel,
Pvt Augustine Gonzales,
Pvt James D. King,
Pvt Salvatore Laferrera,
Pvt Luther F. Morrison,
Pvt Benjamin Winn,
Pvt Hugh F. Williams,
Pfc Frederick J. Feneran,
Pfc Robert J. Hensel,
Pfc Robert M. Naimola.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.