Date & Time: Aug 28, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-100717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Laoag – Naha
MSN:
19180
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
While cruising about 250 miles southwest off Okinawa, the weather conditions worsened with a squall line, thunderstorm activity and turbulence. The aircraft went through this low pressure area and control was lost. The aircraft crashed into the sea and was lost. No trace of the aircraft nor the 19 occupants was found.
Crew:
1st Lt Kenneth D. Eyden,
Pfc Gary J. Gryce,
1st Lt Joseph F. Miller,
1st Lt Samuel S. Proffitt,
S/Sgt Sumner Walker.
Passengers:
Cpl Peter C. Brown,
Pfc Phillip T. Fowler,
Cpl Royal E. Fritz,
Pfc Oscar C. Gibbs,
Pfc Edmon Gibson,
Pfc James L. Greenwood,
Pfc Charlie L. Mason,
S/Sgt Albert D. Salvato,
Pvt Jerry T. Terry,
Sgt Robert Thomas,
Pvt Earl Thompson,
Pvt Seivern M. Walker,
Sgt John W. Watson,
Pvt Matthews B. Wynn.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight caused by severe turbulence.