Date & Time: Dec 24, 1946 at 0836 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OK-WDD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague – Paris
MSN:
19102
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Paris-Le Bourget when he encountered an unexpected situation. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing and the aircraft crash landed in a field located few km from the airport. All 15 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.