Date & Time: Dec 4, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
F-BEIA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vientiane – Luang Prabang – Nam Tha – Muong Sing
MSN:
19211
YOM:
1943
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
While approaching Luang Prabang, the crew encountered heavy rain falls when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in a jungle about 30 km north of Luang Prabang. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 29 occupants have been killed. Leased from Aigle Azur, the aircraft was completing the first commercial flight from Vientiane to Muong Sing for Air Laos.