Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100704
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Myitkyina – Ledo
MSN:
19167
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while descending to Ledo Airport. No trace of the aircraft nor the three crew members was found.