Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1944 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100733
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Exeter - Exeter
MSN:
19196
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The Dakota was involved in a paratroopers mission and was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy. While cruising by night south of Pointe du Hoc, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. Four paratroopers were able to bail out before the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located near Grandcamp-Maisy. All 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.