Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ramsbury - Ramsbury
MSN:
19266
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy. After all paratroopers bailed out, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak, dove into the ground and crashed in a field near Cherbourg. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Donald W. Handegaard 3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.