Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1967 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Amerine Turkey Breeding Farms
Registration:
N54370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19220
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, the crew informed ATC about a fire in the cabin and elected to divert to Castle AFB for an emergency landing. During the descent, the fire spread to the cargo compartment and the captain eventually decided to make an emergency landing in an open field. The airplane belly landed few miles from the airbase and came to rest in flames. While both crew members escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Fuel leaking from the APU ignited in flight and set fire to the cargo stacked around the APU. Inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of the Company.
Final Report:
N54370.pdf96.96 KB