Date & Time: Dec 27, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100644
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19107
YOM:
1943
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was taking part to a full-scale mission when flying over Belgium, it was shot down by the German Flak. It crash landed in a field located 10 km southwest of Bastogne and was written off. A crewmen was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.