Date & Time: Feb 19, 1952 at 0223 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AXE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madras – Nagpur
MSN:
19160
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The final approach to Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport was completed by night and limited visibility. On final, the aircraft was too low and hit trees, banked left and crashed about 700 meters short of runway 27. A passenger and both pilots were killed while 14 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who decided to pass below the glide and continue the approach at an insufficient height. A wrong altimeter setting was considered as a contributory factor, the crew continued the approach in QNH mode instead of QFE.
Final Report:
VT-AXE.pdf1.97 MB