Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
RP-C141
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Manila- Sicogon Island
MSN:
19251
YOM:
1943
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying in marginal weather conditions from Manila to the Sicogon Island, the airplane crashed on Mt Ipao. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while 29 other occupants were injured.