Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Aerolineas Urraca
Registration:
HP-560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
David - Changuinola
MSN:
19242
YOM:
1943
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
En route from David to Changuinola, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Horqueta located north of Los Naranjos. Six occupants survived while 22 others were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.