Date & Time: Nov 5, 1955
Registration:
XC-ABW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City – Acapulco
MSN:
19217
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mexico City-Benito Juarez Airport, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed into the lake Texcoco. A crew member and three passengers were killed, among them the Mexican architect Carlos Lazo Barreiro. All 14 other occupants were injured. The flight was completed on behalf of the Ministry of Communications and Public Works (Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Obras Públicas - SCOP).
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after liftoff.