Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Transporte Aéreo Transandino
Registration:
YV-C-AQC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19126
YOM:
1943
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing in Maracaibo Airport, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.