Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CP-565
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19236
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following engine problems, the aircraft was parked at La Paz-El Alto Airport for several days for repairs. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames 1,135 meters past the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were injured. Rotation was completed at a speed of 74 knots.