Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1954 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PK-DPD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta – Palembang – Jambi
MSN:
19279
YOM:
1943
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Jakarta via Palembang, the crew started the approach to Jambi Airport. After touchdown, the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop and overran. While contacting a soft ground, the airplane lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a muddy field. All 22 occupants were evacuates safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was poor technique on the part of the captain, in landing the aircraft too far down the slippery runway at an excessive speed. A contributing factor to the accident was an error of judgment on the part of the captain who failed to execute a missed-approach procedure.
Final Report:
PK-DPD.pdf1.44 MB