Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PI-C11
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19181
YOM:
1943
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing on a beach in Cebu City. The aircraft was written off but there were no casualties.