Date & Time: Jul 14, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
PP-AVO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19113
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 06, while on initial climb, the pilot made a turn to the left when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the pilot in command initiated a turn to the left after rotation from runway 06 while the aircraft's speed was insufficient. Also, the distance between the aircraft and the ground was too low, preventing any stall recovery. It appears the crew was not authorized to turn below the specified altitude of 100 meters.