Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PT-BJC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19214
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Belém, killing both pilots. The airplane was owned by C. E. Campos.