Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
EP-AEF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tehran – Bandar Abbas
MSN:
19289
YOM:
1943
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bandar Abbas Airport, the airplane was too low for undetermined reason when it struck the ground and came to rest in flames few dozen yards short of runway. Eleven passengers were killed while 17 other occupants were evacuated. The aircraft was destroyed.