Date & Time: Mar 24, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-100564
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19027
YOM:
1943
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. While approaching Wesel, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
1st Lt Burnie Barton Bailey,
T/Sgt James W. Kinney,
2nd Lt Robert Raymond Jr.,
1st Lt Gordon Francis Ulrich.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.