Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
2056
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Santa Cruz
MSN:
19055
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport, enroute to Santa Cruz AFB, the crew encountered technical problems with the undercarriage that were raised but could not be lowered again. In such conditions, the captain decided to return to Galeão Airport for a safe landing. The aircraft belly landed and skidded for dozen yards before coming to rest on the runway. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Technical difficulties with undercarriage.