Date & Time: May 16, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100549
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Membury - Membury
MSN:
19012
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew completed the approach by night. On final, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed 3 km short of runway. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all four occupants were injured. At the time of the accident, the airport was unlit due to the possible presence of enemy aircraft in the region.