Date & Time: Jun 26, 1989 at 1105 LT
Registration:
N8042X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Petersburg - Ketchikan
MSN:
19041
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9500
Captain / Total hours on type:
4000
Aircraft flight hours:
10762
Circumstances:
Immediately after takeoff at 200-300 feet agl, a portion of fabric separated from the right aileron. While maneuvering the aircraft the pilot's control wheel became free, and he elected to ditch using full rudder and differential power. Examination of the pilot's control wheel aileron control chain revealed that the chain failed due to overload. The right seat was occupied by a mechanic employed by the operator and held a private pilot certificate with single and multi engine rating. He stated that he suggested to the pilot that his controls were functioning normally, but the pilot disagreed and proceeded to ditch the aircraft. Examination of the right control yoke revealed aileron movement in the correct direction.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper decision to ditch the aircraft when it could have been flown back to the airport using the right seat controls. Contributing factor(s) was: the failure and separation of a portion of the right aileron fabric, and the pilot's excessive force applied to the control wheel which resulted in overstressing the aileron control chain.
Final Report:
N8042X.pdf90.56 KB