Date & Time: Apr 4, 1947
Registration:
N52710
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19095
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after rotation, the right engine failed. As the crew failed to feather the propeller, the aircraft stalled and crashed into a lake near the airport. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine.