Date & Time: Mar 8, 1969 at 1840 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N65134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19025
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
The crew departed California on a delivery flight to Indonesia via Hawaii, the aircraft being delivered to its new operator Zamrud Aviation. While cruising about 370 km off Hilo, the crew informed ATC about engine problems and elected to ditch the aircraft. All three occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines due to the lubricating system malfunction. Loss of oil pressure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N65134.pdf94.5 KB