Date & Time: Mar 10, 1952 at 0319 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-16257
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Offutt - Mountain Home
MSN:
20723
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the airplane banked left and crash landed. It went across trees and through a fence before coming to rest in flames near a house occupied by senior officers of the Strategic Air Command. All 12 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The exact reason of the occurrence remains unknown.