Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1945 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100455
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tanauan - Tanauan
MSN:
18918
YOM:
1943
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left Tanauan Airport at 1233LT on a supply mission with a load of fuel barrels, radio equipment and food. Weather conditions at Tanauan were poor with cumulus from 2,000 feet up to 7,000 feet. Twelve minutes after departure, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed, killing all six crew members. As the aircraft did not return to its base, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft was found. Walkers found the wreckage in an isolated area on May 1989.
Crew:
2nd Lt Edwin H. Franks,
Sgt Marvin A. Gill,
Cpt George W. Grismore,
T/Sgt James G. Maynard,
2nd Lt Arthur F. Parkhurst,
Sgt Philip Taliaferro Jr.
Crew:
2nd Lt Edwin H. Franks,
Sgt Marvin A. Gill,
Cpt George W. Grismore,
T/Sgt James G. Maynard,
2nd Lt Arthur F. Parkhurst,
Sgt Philip Taliaferro Jr.