Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
18969
YOM:
1943
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Simmerath, about 30 km southeast of Aachen. Two crew members were injured while the captain, Norbert R. Schenk, was killed.