Date & Time: Mar 29, 1944 at 0235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fayetteville - Raleigh - Greensboro
MSN:
18956
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training exercise to Greensboro with an intermediate stop in Raleigh-Durham. The aircraft left Fayetteville-Pope AFB at the end of the evening and while cruising at an altitude of some 5,000 feet, the electrical system suffered technical problems while an auxiliary generator failed. The Pitot tube deicing system failed as well, so the parameters transmitted to the airspeed indicator were erroneous. In such situation, crew decided to return to Fayetteville and while flying across the last cloud layer, the crew did not realize his altitude was insufficient due to poor visibility. The aircraft hit a mountain slope and was totally wrecked some 14 km west of Sanford. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Theodore Cole 1.