Date & Time: May 25, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-15398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lalmonirhat – Chabua
MSN:
19864
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bhutan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Lalmonirhat to Chabua. The aircraft failed to arrive and SAR did not find any trace of the aircraft. Its wreckage was eventually found in an isolated, uninhabited and mountainous area located in the region of Sakden, in the east part of Bhutan. All three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was not on the right track to Chabua AFB.
Photos available on
http://www.miarecoveries.org/gal19_C47A-43-15398.html