Date & Time: Dec 6, 1951 at 1945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
18951
YOM:
1943
Location:
Riboux
Var
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Sainte-Baume Mountain range, about a mile north of Riboux. The wreckage was found two days later about 30 km east of Marseille and all 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Peter Joseph Brylinski Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Bernard Shephard Strongren,
1st Lt Donald Denzil Wright,
T/Sgt James R. Gallentine,
T/Sgt William I. Lawson,
T/Sgt Fred Richard Linn,
Pvt Patric Eugene O'Riley,
Maj Merton Paul Kilgore,
Cpt Harold Edward Peterson.
Passenger:
John P. Hawkins.