Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
85
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dinjan - Kunming
MSN:
18902
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Kunming-Wujiaba Airport, the aircraft descended from 16,000 to 6,000 feet when it went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in flames few km from the airport. All six occupants were killed.
Source: www.cnac.org
Source: www.cnac.org
Probable cause:
The jack pad had been removed from the right wing root. This left 4 large holes directly under the fuel tanks and directly in line with the exhaust. When the pilot cut the throttles to descend, the flame only went as far back as the holes. There the flames went up around the fuel tank, igniting the fumes and blew the wing off.