Date & Time:
May 3, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100560
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19023
YOM:
1943
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ostend, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed on a beach located in Middelkerke, about 3 km from the airfield. The aircraft was written off and all six occupants were injured, some of them seriously.