Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100511
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
18974
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Bristol Channel, off the Lundy Island. While the aircraft sank and was lost, all occupants were rescued.